Thursday, June 23, 2011

So.. im back. =D

Hello! yes yes i'm back from Sabah.
Sabah was overall a good trip. tho honestly,it could have been better.
but i guess i shouldn't complain. not many ppl get to go on holidays..
not many people get to travel.. not many have been to Sabah. =)
so yeah.

Seafood was definitely cheap there.
and Highlights?
well, i used to dislike crabs. but nw? i kinda think its okay. but seriously, eating crab takes up so much energy man. u need to focus on ur food and after a while u get so tired! man! hahaha.. im the kind who likes simple food. food that i can straight away put in my mouth without having to do anything else. thats why when i go to a BBQ i eat the sausages and nuggets and fishballs etc.. i dun eat the BBQ chicken, haha! =P when i go KFC. i eat zinger burger and wedges instead of the chicken. =D when i eat bak kut teh, i eat the yao cha kuai with the rice and soup plus the tao pok. when i eat crabs, i like to eat the man tao with the sauce and not the crab. HAHA.

hahaha.. so yeah.. thats just me lah! ;) but this trip i ate crab kay! its ok only la. dunno why people go googoo gaga over it, and tasted lobster! finally. guess wht? Dun like it. hahaa its like sotong la! and i dun like sotong . basically, im not a seafood person.prawns? im allergic. i itch when i eat prawns.
and fish? fish is fine. =) steamed ones especially.

crabs there are really cheap.
4 crabs = rm31. not bad. =D
in kl, 1 crab would've cost rm 30.

and.. another highlight!
i got to take picture with Gary Chaw / Cao Ge! =D
he's a chinese singer. from malaysia but made it big in Taiwan and now he's really famous. =)
my fav song from him was Bei Pan. the first song tht made me like him. and guess what? heard him sing live. He's really good! he's so good tht benroy thought he was lip syncing! hahaha.. and he is reallly humble and friendly. plus, he has a good humour. =)

and of course, the beach. =)
how can the beach not be one of my highlights?! I LOVE THE BEACH. i love the sound of the waves crashing to the shore.. i love the soft sand and the clear blue waters. managed to experience a really clean beach this time. was so nice. =)))

and the prices of things there. well, it really varies. some stuffs are cheap, some are really expensive.
and the thing about sabah is tht u really need to learn how to bargain man. seriously. they hike up the price so high u'll be amazed how low u can bring it down to. so yeah the philipino market was quite alright and the night market too. but most of the stuffs there are more expensive than things in KL. maybe coz they have to import most of the stuffs from KL or other states..

we also visited the base of the mountain. Mount KK.
it was a good experience.. hahaha free airconditioning all the way up man!
so nice... =))))

i'll blog more about my sabah trip soon.
just doing a brief update now. =P

And on this trip, i learnt a very important lesson.
No matter how hard you try to prevent fights and arguments, sometimes, its inevitable and its bound to happen in so many ways. Even you trying to prevent the fight from happening may start a new fight all together. how crappy huh? but i guess thats just life. fights and arguments are always bound to happen. What You need to learn is HOW to deal with the fights and arguments.

and I'm definitely still learning how to deal with em.
How to deal with fights and arguments.

so yeah. I shall blog a more detail post soon. =)
Besides Sabah, i feel btr compared to the previous entry.
i feel more relaxed now and free.
And i'll start working Next week already.
i planned to go to JB. but i dont think that is happening already. sighs. =/

So yeah. I'm really fortunate tbh.
Coz i need not look for jobs. coz the previous companies that i worked for before asked if i would like to work with them again.. and this time a 2 months contract.
haha.. maybe they upgrading me to supervisor. no idea. but yeah pretty cool.
the Boss of the company rang me up just now and asked if i would like to work with em for July and August. So yep. hopefully i get to earn back the money i've spent. didn't spend much in Sabah also. haha.. coz i dont have that capacity to spend much. and and and i have a goal. something that i wanna get and buy long long time ago. so now im gonna work for it and earn it. =D cant wait. =)

now, i wanna get back to How i met your mother and finish all the series i have. =P

PS: i saw my niece edy! =) Her skin is so soft! =D OH YA I DID NOT TELL U ! u noe the day i posted my previous entry right, it was such a crazy day. fetch grandma to the morning market, came back bathe went out with friends and watched X-Men in Tropicana City Mall. Got home, ate my dinner in 5 minutes and headed to JB to send Joshua home and to see my new niece. Then headed back to KL and reached at 5am. I packed for the 6 days trip to sabah in like what? 20 minutes? and then left for KL Sentral, took the bus to LCCT and catch our flight to Sabah. hahaha CRAZY OR WHAT?! this was the shortest time i've ever used to pack man.. i hate packing and i usually take hours! hahaha.. so cool. Rush hour packing. LOL.

kay kay gtg! will be back! =D

No comments:

Post a Comment